What laws or limits should libraries consider when storing and collecting patron account debts?
[…] [emphasis added]
This “free” access within the area of service is also emphasized in Ed Law Section 262, which states:
Every library established under section two hundred fifty-five of this chapter shall be forever free to the inhabitants of the municipality or district or Indian reservation, which establishes it, subject always to rules of the library trustees who shall have authority to exclude any person who wilfully [sic] violates such rules; and the trustees may, under such conditions as they think expedient, extend the privileges of the library to persons living outside such municipality or district or Indian reservation.
That said, state law does contemplate the need for libraries to incentivize the return of books, and in solving that problem, it does not mess around. As provided in Ed Law Section 265: